An exclusive gaming industry community targeted
[…] PK'sarguments are sound and easy to understand. "Defendant Blizzard insiststhat users of its software must rely upon a license from Blizzard tomake RAM copies, and users infringe copyright when they use thesoftware in a way not permitted by the license agreement," the amicus stated."But the license agreement cannot govern users' rights to make RAMcopies, because that right is already reserved to users under 17 U.S.C.§ 117. Therefore, Blizzard cannot claim any infringement of itscopyrights based upon the creation of RAM copies..."
The law cited by PK states that
"it is not an infringement for the owner of a copyof a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copyor adaptation of that computer program provided...
that such a new copy or adaptation is created asan essential step in the utilization of the computer program inconjunction with a machine and that it is used in no other manner."